Privacy Policy

Statement Regarding Privacy Policy

MyMoney Australia Pty Ltd (“MyMoney“) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you, although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in other media, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the initial publication. We may share your information with other companies which are related to the Company, within Australia. We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. The Company may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by The Company or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use by Third Parties

The Company may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. We may also share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

Additional information

How we protect your data

MyMoney strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

MyMoney is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the ACU Privacy Policy.

This document sets out the processes to be followed by MyMoney staff in the event that MyMoney experiences a data breach or suspects that a data breach has occurred. A data breach involves the loss of, unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, personal information.

The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (NDB Act) established a Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme requiring organisations covered by the Act to notify any individuals likely to be at risk of serious harm by a data breach. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) must also be notified.

Accordingly, MyMoney needs to be prepared to act quickly in the event of a data breach (or suspected breach), and determine whether it is likely to result in serious harm and whether it constitutes an NDB.

Adherence to this Procedure and Response Plan will ensure that MyMoney can contain, assess and respond to data breaches expeditiously and mitigate potential harm to the person(s) affected.

This Procedure and Response Plan has been informed by:

  • The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s “Guide to developing a data breach response plan
  • The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s “Data breach notification guide: a guide to handling personal information security breaches
  • NDB Act
  • The Act and Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1 of the Act)

This document should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Where a privacy data breach is known to have occurred (or is suspected) any member of MyMoney staff who becomes aware of this must, within 24 hours, alert a Member of the Executive in the first instance.

Note: the term ‘Member of the Executive’ is defined in MyMoney Delegation of Authority Policy.

The Information that should be provided (if known) at this point includes:

  1. When the breach occurred (time and date)
  2. Description of the breach (type of personal information involved)
  3. Cause of the breach (if known) otherwise how it was discovered
  4. Which system(s) if any are affected?
  5. Which directorate/faculty/institute is involved?
  6. Whether corrective action has occurred to remedy or ameliorate the breach (or suspected breach)

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.